Texas Solar Without Net Metering: Price Your Exports First

A typical Texas home system is 9.29 kW and costs about $23,875 in cash at $2.57 per watt. Texas has no net metering law, so what your exported power earns decides the payback: about 13 years on a buyback plan that credits every kWh at the full 15.96¢ average price, and about 32 years in our Pedernales co-op case.

Price solar for your Texas home

Free for you. Solar providers pay us when you ask for quotes. How we make money

What Texas exports earn, and why it sets the payback

No Texas law makes anyone pay full price for the solar power you send to the grid. Our two cases use the same system and the same home. Only the value of exported power changes. Both assume 40% of the power is used at home as it is made.

Pedernales Electric Cooperative 7.1921¢, capped

  1. Power you use as it is made saves 10.9134¢, PEC’s variable price from October 1, 2026.
  2. Power you send out earns 7.1921¢, but the credit can only pay the 6.59¢ base power charge on power you buy.
  3. Credit you cannot use by December 31 expires.

Exports earn nothing 0¢

  1. Power you use as it is made saves the same 10.9134¢.
  2. Power you send out earns no credit at all.
  3. A stress case, not a PEC rule: a plan with no buyback, or a buyback that ends at renewal.
Typical 9.29 kW system, $23,875 cash, 13,266 kWh a year
Case and export ruleYear-one savingsAfter upkeepSimple payback
Full-credit case: retail plan crediting every kWh 1:1 at the 15.96¢ Texas average$2,117$1,83813.0 years
Pedernales Electric Cooperative, 7.1921¢ credit capped at the base power charge$1,024$74532.0 years
Same PEC home, exports earn nothing (stress case)$579$30079.5 years

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Only the full-credit case earns back the cash price within 25 years, and we show all three as they are. Most buyback plans pay less than 1:1, so check your own plan’s export rate. A Texas system pays back faster when more of its power is used at home, when a delivery-company rebate lowers the price, or when your plan pays more for exports.

How we calculated this
  • Output: 9.29 kW × 1,428 kWh per kW = 13,266 kWh a year. 40% used at home is 5,306 kWh; 60% sent out is 7,960 kWh.
  • Home use: 5,306 kWh × 10.9134¢ = $579.
  • Pedernales credit: 7,960 kWh × 7.1921¢ would be $572, but the home buys about 6,754 kWh a year and pays 6.59¢ base power on them, so only $445 of credit can be used. That is about 5.59¢ for each kWh sent out.
  • The home is assumed to use 12,060 kWh a year, so the panels make 110% of its use.
  • Upkeep: $30 per kW a year, $278.70, including an inverter reserve. PEC’s $32.50 monthly charge is left out because homes without solar pay it too.
  • Payback: $23,875 ÷ (savings − upkeep). No rebate, financing, rate changes or panel aging.
  • Full-credit case: 13,266 kWh × 15.96¢ = $2,117, minus $278.70 upkeep = $1,838 a year; $23,875 ÷ $1,838 = 13.0 years. It assumes a plan that credits every exported kWh at the full average price, which few plans do, and the 15.96¢ average includes fixed charges, so it is an upper bound.
  • We did not model Austin Energy or CPS Energy. Use your own plan’s rate.

Two names on a Texas bill: who credits your solar?

In most of Texas one company owns the wires and another sells you power. The seller sets what your exports earn. In Austin, San Antonio and co-op areas, one company does both.

Oncor, CenterPoint, AEP Texas or TNMP

Your plan’s rate

State law has you sell extra power to your retail electric provider, at a value agreed between you. The rate is on the plan’s Electricity Facts Label.

Next: get the buyback rate and its end date in writing before you sign.

Austin Energy

12.89¢ per kWh made

Value of Solar credit on all the power your panels make, since October 1, 2026 (9.91¢ before). About 4% of Texas homes.

Next: ask for savings priced at 12.89¢, and the $4,000 rebate.

CPS Energy, a co-op or another city utility

Its own rules

CPS Energy nets kWh for kWh within the month and pays 1.65¢ to 2.02¢ for the excess. Pedernales pays 7.1921¢ against base power.

Next: ask your utility for its export credit and any solar charge in writing.

How Texas utilities credit home solar
UtilityWhat is creditedCreditLimit to know
Austin EnergyEvery kWh the panels make12.89¢Reset during the city budget process
CPS EnergyMonthly excess after netting1.65¢ to 2.02¢2.02¢ June to September; systems you own, up to 25 kW AC
Pedernales Electric CooperativeEvery kWh sent out7.1921¢Pays only the 6.59¢ base power charge; expires December 31
El Paso ElectricNet productionIts scheduleBuys up to 10% of your prior year’s use; $13.71 a month on the solar rate
Retail plan in a choice areaSet by the planOn the labelTXU credits can pay energy charges only, not delivery charges or taxes

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

How Texas buyback plans differ

Section 39.916 of the Texas Utilities Code covers choice areas: you sell surplus power to the retail electric provider that serves your home, at a value you agree on. TXU Energy credits can offset up to 100% of energy charges each month, but not base charges, delivery charges, taxes or fees. Reliant’s Solar Payback Plus pays the live wholesale price; its Solar Payback Match pays a set credit. Green Mountain Energy’s Essentials plan stops at your monthly use.

At TXU Energy, Reliant and Green Mountain Energy, buyback credits can take up to three billing cycles to start. A buyback rate belongs to a plan, so it can change when the plan ends. We do not print plan rates: they differ by plan and delivery area. Read the Electricity Facts Label on the day you sign.

Texas solar rebates come from your delivery company, and three close November 30

Texas has no state rebate. Some delivery companies and city utilities have one, and most pay it to your installer, not to you. Oncor, AEP Texas and TNMP end their 2026 programs on November 30, 2026, or sooner if the money runs out.

$4,000Austin Energy

One check per home, mailed to you after final inspection. Up from $2,500 on July 1, 2026.

$2,750AEP Texas or TNMP

For a 7.5 to 30 kW system, paid to the installer. Projects done by November 30, 2026.

$1,254CenterPoint

$135 per kW on the typical 9.29 kW system, up to 15 kW. Paid to the installer.

Per projectOncor

Never more than 50% of project cost. Submittals until November 30, 2026.

The typical $23,875 system after a delivery-company rebate
Delivery companyRebatePrice after itWho gets paid
Austin Energy$4,000$19,875You, by check
AEP Texas$2,750$21,125Your installer
TNMP$2,750$21,125Your installer; only $100,000 for 2026
CenterPoint$1,254$22,621Your installer, as a credit on your invoice
CPS Energy$0$23,875No home solar rebate now

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

How to make sure a Texas rebate reaches you
  • Use an installer enrolled in your utility’s program this year. No enrolled installer means no rebate.
  • Get the approval before work starts. Austin Energy pays nothing if work starts before its Solar Rebate Confirmation Letter. Oncor must approve the project and reserve funds first.
  • Ask for the rebate as its own line on the quote. If it is paid to the installer and not shown, you cannot see that it lowered your price.
  • Austin Energy does not allow PPAs, and an address rebated since May 2018 cannot get it again. CenterPoint excludes new builds. Oncor excludes homes that already have solar or a battery.
  • Prices after a rebate assume the full amount comes off the $23,875 benchmark. We did not model a payback with a rebate.

Texas solar prices by system size

The September 2026 benchmark is $2.57 per watt, 4th lowest of the 51 markets in our index. These are modeled cash prices, not quotes we collected.

Cash price and yearly output, before any rebate
SizePower made a yearCash price
5 kW7,140 kWh$12,850
8 kW11,424 kWh$20,560
9.29 kW (typical)13,266 kWh$23,875
12 kW17,136 kWh$30,840
How we got these numbers
  • 9.29 kW is the median size Texas homeowners installed in 2025 (Berkeley Lab, 4,468 systems). With exports earning little, size to the power you use while the sun is up.
  • Output uses the Cost Index figure of 1,428 kWh per kW a year. Shade lowers it.
  • The 15.96¢ Texas average price of power (EIA, 12 months to July 2026) includes fixed charges, so it overstates what solar saves. Our Pedernales case uses 10.9134¢.
  • A system you own gets no federal tax credit after December 31, 2025.

Texas taxes, HOA rules and battery payments

One benefit covers the whole state: solar does not raise your property tax, if you file the form. There is no state tax credit, because Texas has no state income tax.

100%Property tax exemption

Of the value solar adds. File Form 50-123 with your county appraisal district between January 1 and April 30.

6.25%Sales tax still applies

Plus up to 2% local. Home solar equipment has no sales tax exemption.

$0Tax credits

No state credit, and no federal credit for a system you own placed in service after December 31, 2025.

PausedTexas Solar for All

Paused since the federal grant was ended on August 7, 2025. Nothing to apply for now.

Ways to pay for solar in Texas
Way to payWho owns the panelsTexas rule to check
CashYouYou file Form 50-123; ask who keeps the delivery-company rebate
LoanYouCompare the financed total with cash; a dealer fee stretches the payback
LeaseThe companyThe company files the tax form; CPS credits and New Braunfels rebates are only for systems you own
PPAThe companyNot allowed by Austin Energy; compare the price per kWh with the price you avoid

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

HOA rules and battery payments in Texas
  • Homeowners associations: Section 202.010 of the Texas Property Code says an association may not ban solar panels. It can ask for approval first and set where panels go.
  • Austin Energy Power Partner: $500 once per battery, plus $75 per kW a year, with up to 40 events a year.
  • AEP Texas: $1,000 more when a battery is installed with new solar, paid to the installer. TNMP pays $3,750 for a 7.5 to 30 kW system with a new battery.
  • Retail plans: Reliant Battery Perks pays a $50 bill credit each month you take part. TXU Energy Battery Rewards pays $150 in reward cards every six months. Both stop if you switch providers.
  • Co-ops and CPS Energy: CoServ pays $30 a month per Tesla battery. GVEC pays $75 per kW a year. CPS Energy pays $10 per event.

Texas installers with active state electrical licenses

Three companies, A to Z, not ranked. Each holds an electrical contractor license that was active in the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation registry on October 13, 2026. Other facts are from their own sites, read October 13 to 14, 2026.

Freedom Power

Office
Austin, TX (headquarters), plus Grapevine, Houston and Schertz
Texas license
Electrical contractor 28621, active October 13, 2026
Warranty
25-year workmanship, including 10 years on roof penetrations
More facts
Formerly
Freedom Solar Power
Ways to pay
Cash, lease, HELOC; leasing company not named
Freedom Power profile

Longhorn Solar

Office
Round Rock, TX, plus San Antonio and Plano
Texas license
Electrical contractor TECL 27514, active October 13, 2026
Warranty
25-year workmanship; roof leaks at mounts not listed separately
More facts
Solar since
2009 (company says)
Ways to pay
Cash, loan; no lease or PPA
Longhorn Solar profile

Palmetto

Office
Charlotte, NC (headquarters); no Texas office listed
Texas license
Electrical contractor 34752, active October 13, 2026
Warranty
10-year workmanship, 5-year roof penetrations
More facts
Who installs
Its subsidiary PlugPV or a partner; ask which
Ways to pay
Purchase, loan, LightReach lease or PPA
Palmetto profile

None of these three companies buys homeowner leads from EcoGen America. How we make money. Look up any Texas electrical license yourself in the TDLR license search.

Six things to get in writing on a Texas solar quote

  • Your delivery company by nameOncor, CenterPoint, AEP Texas, TNMP, a city utility or a co-op. It decides the rebate.
  • The export credit as its own numberFrom your plan’s Electricity Facts Label or your utility’s rate sheet, with the plan’s end date.
  • A second payback with a lower creditWhat the system pays if the buyback drops or ends at renewal.
  • Rebate, payee and deadlineWho receives it, and whether the work finishes before November 30, 2026.
  • Cash and financed pricesBoth totals side by side, with any dealer fee shown, and no 30% federal credit subtracted.
  • Hail and roof termsWhat the panel warranty says about hail, and who pays if a leak starts at a panel mount.

Comparing Texas quotes?

Ask each installer which export credit its savings use, and to show the rebate as its own line.

Price solar for your Texas home

EcoGen America does not sell or install solar. When you request quotes, we pass your request to solar providers serving your area, and they pay us for the introduction. Providers can include installers, solar marketplaces and lead exchanges, and more than one may contact you. You never pay us. Privacy policy

Texas Solar FAQs

Does Texas have net metering?

No statewide net metering. In choice areas, Section 39.916 of the Texas Utilities Code has you sell surplus power to your retail electric provider at a value you agree on, so the rate is in your plan. Austin Energy credits all your solar power at 12.89¢. CPS Energy nets within the month and pays 1.65¢ to 2.02¢ for the excess.

Do solar panels raise property taxes in Texas?

No, if you file. Section 11.27 of the Texas Tax Code exempts 100% of the value a solar system adds. File Form 50-123 with your county appraisal district between January 1 and April 30 of the first year you want it. If a company owns the system, that company files.

Is there a Texas solar tax credit?

No. Texas has no state income tax, so there is no state credit, and there is no statewide rebate. The federal homeowner credit ended for systems placed in service after December 31, 2025.

Can my HOA stop me from installing solar?

No. Section 202.010 of the Texas Property Code says an association may not prohibit solar panels. It may require approval first and set limits on where they go.

Will I get my utility’s rebate after November 30, 2026?

Not from the 2026 programs at Oncor, AEP Texas or TNMP. Oncor takes submittals until November 30, 2026, and AEP Texas and TNMP work must be done by then, or sooner if funds run out. Austin Energy posts no end date.

Texas solar companies by city

Sources (35 documents, each with the date we read it)
  1. EcoGen Solar Cost Index, September 2026: Texas$2.57 per watt, 4th lowest of 51, 9.29 kW median size (Berkeley Lab 2025, 4,468 systems), 1,428 kWh per kW, 15.96¢ statewide average (EIA).
  2. Pedernales Electric Cooperative: distributed generation rates7.1921¢ Sustainable Power Credit. Read September 29 and October 6, 2026.
  3. Pedernales Electric Cooperative: Tariff and Business Rules10.9134¢ variable price, 6.59¢ base power charge, December 31 credit expiry, $32.50 monthly charge, effective October 1, 2026. Reviewed October 6, 2026.
  4. Texas Utilities Code, Section 39.916Surplus power sold to the retail electric provider at an agreed value. Read September 29, 2026.
  5. City of Austin Electric Tariff, FY 2026-2027, Value-of-Solar Rider12.89¢ from October 1, 2026; reset in the budget process. Read October 1, 2026.
  6. Austin Energy: solar for your home$4,000 rebate from July 1, 2026 ($2,500 before), May 2018 rule, no PPAs. Read September 29, 2026.
  7. CPS Energy: Solar Billing FactsMonthly netting, 1.65¢ October to May and 2.02¢ June to September. Read October 1, 2026.
  8. CPS Energy: rooftop solarNet metering for customer-owned systems up to 25 kW AC. Read September 29, 2026.
  9. El Paso Electric: Texas rooftop solarSchedule No. 48 10% limit; Schedule No. 01 $13.71 monthly charge. Read September 29, 2026.
  10. TXU Energy: home solar buyback plansCredits offset up to 100% of energy charges; up to three billing cycles to start. Read September 29, 2026.
  11. Reliant: Solar Payback plansWholesale and set-credit buyback options. Read September 29, 2026.
  12. Green Mountain Energy: Renewable Rewards buybackEssentials plan capped at monthly use. Read September 29, 2026.
  13. AEP Texas: SMART Source Program Guidebook 2026$2,750 for 7.5 to 30 kW, $1,000 battery add, November 30, 2026 completion. Read September 29, 2026.
  14. TNMP: 2026 Residential Standard Offer Program ManualSolar+ $2,750 (7.5 to 30 kW), $3,750 with a battery, $100,000 set-aside, November 30, 2026. Read September 29, 2026.
  15. CenterPoint Energy: residential solar program$135 per kW, capped at 15 kW, paid to the installer. Read September 30, 2026.
  16. Oncor: Solar Photovoltaic 2026 Program ManualPer-project amount, 50% cap, November 30, 2026 submittals. Read September 29, 2026.
  17. Texas Tax Code, Section 11.27100% exemption of the value solar adds. Read September 29, 2026.
  18. Texas Comptroller: property tax exemptionsForm 50-123, January 1 to April 30 filing window. Read September 29, 2026.
  19. Texas Comptroller: sales and use tax6.25% state rate, up to 2% local. Read September 30, 2026.
  20. Texas Comptroller: STAR letter 201907005LSystems for the owner’s own use do not qualify for the sales tax exemption. Read September 30, 2026.
  21. Texas Comptroller: Fiscal Notes, 2025No state income tax. Read October 1, 2026.
  22. Texas Property Code, Section 202.010Associations may not prohibit solar devices. Read September 29, 2026.
  23. Texas Solar for AllPaused since August 7, 2025. Read September 29, 2026.
  24. Austin Energy: Power Partner Battery$500 once, $75 per kW a year, 40 events. Read September 29, 2026.
  25. Reliant: Battery Perks$50 monthly bill credit. Read September 29, 2026.
  26. TXU Energy: Battery Rewards$150 every six months. Read September 29, 2026.
  27. CoServ: PeakTime Perks$30 a month per Tesla battery. Read September 29, 2026.
  28. GVEC: Peak-Time Payback$75 per kW a year. Read September 29, 2026.
  29. CPS Energy: My Battery Rewards$10 per event. Read September 29, 2026.
  30. New Braunfels Utilities: solar energyRebates only for systems the customer owns. Read September 29, 2026.
  31. U.S. EIA: Form EIA-861, 2024 dataAustin Energy serves about 4% of Texas homes. Read September 30, 2026.
  32. IRS: Residential Clean Energy CreditNo credit for property placed in service after December 31, 2025. Read September 29, 2026.
  33. 2025 Annual Technology Baseline: residential PVOwner costs of $29.83 per kW a year, rounded to $30 for upkeep.
  34. Berkeley Lab: solar self-consumption research (2022)Informs the 40% home-use planning default. It is not a measured Texas average.
  35. Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation: license searchInstaller electrical contractor licenses and status. Read October 13, 2026.
Dean Mahmoud
Written by

Dean Mahmoud

CEO of EcoGen America. Since 2021 he has connected homeowners with residential solar installers in all 50 states.

About Dean
Trevor Guilday
Checked by

Trevor Guilday

Founder of EcoGen America. He has worked in residential solar since 2016 and maintains the EcoGen Solar Cost Index.

About Trevor