Colorado Solar: Credits Carry Forward, Leftovers Pay Little

A typical Colorado home system is 7 kW and costs about $21,140 in cash at $3.02 per watt. In our two worked cases it pays back in 12.3 to 16.8 years. State law credits extra solar power one for one, but unless you choose rollover, Xcel and Colorado Springs pay about 2¢ or less for kWh left at year end.

Run a Colorado solar evaluation

Free for you. Solar providers pay us when you ask for quotes. How we make money

How Colorado’s one-for-one credit sets a 12.3-year payback

Under state law, a kWh you send to the grid earns a credit for a kWh you use later. So every kWh your panels make is worth about the same, whether your home uses it at once or not.

Power you use as it is made about 16.58¢

  1. Your home uses it the moment the panels make it.
  2. It never reaches the meter, so you do not buy it.
  3. It saves your full price: 16.58¢ is the state average.

Power you send to the grid one for one

  1. Each kWh that leaves your home becomes a kWh credit.
  2. The credit covers power you buy at night or next month.
  3. Credits left at year end are paid out at a low rate, unless you choose rollover.
Typical 7 kW system, $21,140 cash, 11,592 kWh a year
Utility and credit ruleYear-one savingsAfter upkeep and new chargesSimple payback
One for one at 16.58¢ (state law, C.R.S. 40-2-124): Xcel, Black Hills, co-ops, Colorado Springs today$1,922$1,71212.3 years
Colorado Springs Utilities, new agreement from April 1, 2027 (utility’s estimate of about $38 a month more)$1,922$1,25616.8 years

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

How we calculated this
  • Output: 7 kW × 1,656 kWh per kW = 11,592 kWh a year.
  • Savings: 4,637 kWh used at home as it is made plus 6,955 kWh sent out (a 40% and 60% split), all worth 16.58¢ because credits are one for one. 11,592 × 16.58¢ = $1,922.
  • Upkeep: $30 per kW a year, $210, including an inverter reserve.
  • Colorado Springs case: the utility’s own estimate of about $38 a month, $456 a year, taken off the same savings. It is a projection for a new agreement, not a bill we measured.
  • Payback: $21,140 ÷ (savings − upkeep − new charges). No financing, rate changes or panel aging.
  • 16.58¢ is the EIA state average for 12 months to July 2026. It includes fixed charges, so it can overstate what solar saves. Both cases assume credits are used within the year, not paid out at year end.

Xcel, Colorado Springs, Black Hills or a co-op: who credits your Colorado solar?

All of them credit extra solar power during the year. What changes is what they do with leftovers, what they cap and what they pay toward the system.

Xcel Energy

One for one during the year

Colorado’s largest electric utility: Denver, Boulder and many other towns. Leftover credits are paid out each year end at its average hourly cost of power, last printed as 1.529¢ (2023), unless you choose rollover.

Next: decide rollover or payout before December 1.

Colorado Springs Utilities

About 2¢ for year-end leftovers

Owned by the city. One-for-one credits today, paid out on the January bill unless you made the one-time rollover choice. $100 application fee. New plans for agreements dated from April 1, 2027.

Next: ask which date your agreement will carry.

Black Hills, a co-op or a city utility

Credits by law, own year end

Every co-op, and every city utility with 5,000 or more customers, must carry extra kWh forward for home systems of at least 10 kW. Each sets its own year-end payout.

Next: get the year-end rate and size limit in writing.

Year-end rule, size limit and money toward the system, by utility
UtilityLeftover kWh at year endSize limitMoney toward the system
Xcel EnergyPaid at its average hourly cost (1.529¢ in 2023), or rolled over if you chooseAsk Xcel$3 per watt for income-qualified homes; $250 per kW for a battery
Black Hills EnergyRolled forward, or paid each year end if you choose it in writing; rate not publishedAsk Black HillsAsk Black Hills
Colorado Springs UtilitiesAbout 2¢ on the January bill, or one-time rollover200% of yearly use, up from 120%None; $100 application fee
Holy Cross EnergyNetted each month; ask for its year-end rule200% of the past 12 months$100 per kW on up to 25 kW; battery up to $12,500
CORE ElectricPaid or credited within 60 days after the April billing cycle, at its average avoided costNet metered up to 10 kW ACAsk CORE
United PowerCashed out once a year, April to March, at its wholesale energy rate200% of yearly useNo rebate

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Smaller co-ops and town programs
  • Mountain Parks Electric pays a $500 rebate per system. San Miguel Power pays $0.10 per watt, up to $300.
  • La Plata Electric pays $1,000 for a 10 to 19.9 kWh battery and $2,000 for 20 kWh or more.
  • The City of Boulder gives income-qualified homeowners $1 per watt, up to $8,000 (income limit $121,800 for a household of four), and refunds about 15% of the city sales and use tax on solar or battery materials and permits.
  • Energy Smart Colorado pays up to $1,000 for solar, and up to $1,000 for a battery, in Eagle County.
  • CORE pays systems over 10 kW its avoided cost, 4.616¢ since May 2026, instead of net metering them.

Rollover or payout: Colorado’s year-end choice for leftover solar credits

A leftover kWh worth about 16.58¢ on your bill pays about 2¢ or less in cash at Xcel and Colorado Springs. That is why a Colorado system should be sized to the power you use, not past it.

Payout at Xcel the default

  1. Send no form, and Xcel pays leftover kWh each year end.
  2. The rate is its average hourly cost of power: 1.529¢ was the last printed (2023).
  3. 1,000 leftover kWh pay $15.29.

Rollover at Xcel by December 1

  1. Send Xcel’s Solar Bank Election Form by December 1 to count this year.
  2. Extra credits stay on your account as dollars.
  3. The choice is permanent: no cash-out, and you lose the credits if you move.
1.529¢Xcel payout

Per leftover kWh, the latest year printed on its election form (2023).

About 2¢Colorado Springs payout

On the January bill. 1,000 kWh earn about $20. Its rollover choice is one-time and cannot be undone.

60 daysCORE settles in spring

After the April billing cycle, at its average avoided cost for the year before.

April to MarchUnited Power’s year

Leftovers are cashed out once a year at its wholesale energy rate.

State law gives Xcel and Black Hills customers both paths: credits that roll forward, or a year-end payment at the utility’s average hourly cost, chosen in writing. Black Hills does not publish its payout rate online; ask for it in writing.

Colorado Springs Utilities’ new solar plans from April 1, 2027

The City Council approved them on September 22, 2026. A solar home with a new agreement picks one of two plans, and the utility estimates either adds about $38 a month to the bill.

Plan 1: grid access charge $1.00 a day

  1. A fixed daily charge, with time-of-day prices.
  2. Peak hours are 5 to 9 p.m., Monday to Friday.
  3. Separate peak and off-peak credits each month, and no monthly rollover of kWh credits.

Plan 2: demand charge your highest 15 minutes

  1. A charge based on your highest 15 minutes of use in peak hours each billing period.
  2. A flat price per kWh the rest of the time.
  3. The utility says monthly rollover of kWh credits can be kept for existing customers.
About $38More a month

The utility’s estimate for either plan, using 2027 rates. That is about $456 a year.

200%New size limit

A system may cover up to twice your yearly use, up from 120%.

April 1, 2032Older agreements move

Agreements dated before April 1, 2027 keep today’s rates until then.

Not lockedYour agreement

The utility says a net metering agreement does not guarantee future rate structures.

Colorado prices: $3.02 per watt, 1,656 kWh per kW of panels

The September 2026 benchmark, $0.13 above the US average. These are modeled cash prices for solar only, not quotes we collected.

Cash price and yearly output by system size
Size (kW DC)Cash pricePower made a year
5 kW$15,1008,280 kWh
7 kW (typical)$21,14011,592 kWh
8 kW$24,16013,248 kWh
10 kW$30,20016,560 kWh
How we got these numbers
  • 7 kW is the median size Colorado homeowners installed in 2025 (Berkeley Lab, 6,702 systems). Size yours to a year of your bills.
  • Output uses the Cost Index figure of 1,656 kWh per kW a year. Shade and roof angle lower it.
  • CORE net meters home systems only up to 10 kW AC. Other co-ops and city utilities must allow at least 10 kW.
  • A system you own gets no federal tax credit after December 31, 2025.

Colorado’s battery tax credit, Xcel and Holy Cross rebates, and two tax exemptions

Colorado pays little toward panels on a typical roof. The cash goes to home batteries and to income-qualified Xcel homes.

10%State battery tax credit

Of a home battery’s purchase price, through tax year 2029. A $10,000 battery earns $1,000.

$250/kWXcel battery payment

Renewable Battery Connect, once, per kW of battery power ($1,000 for income-qualified homes). Ask whether spots are open.

$3/WXcel income-qualified rebate

Solar*Rewards, on up to 10 kW AC, from a $1,000,000 budget for 2026. Other Xcel homes get no solar rebate.

$100/kWHoly Cross solar rebate

On up to 25 kW, capped at 40% of the installed cost. A 7 kW system gets $700.

Ways to pay for solar in Colorado
Way to payWho owns the panelsColorado rule to check
CashYouNo state sales tax on the equipment; your year-end credit choice is yours
LoanYouCash versus financed total; a dealer fee adds years
LeaseThe companyPanels stay free of property tax, even when a company owns them; check the yearly increase and buyout
PPAThe companyPrice per kWh against the 16.58¢ state average, and how it rises

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

What Colorado does not offer, and the fine print
  • No state solar income tax credit: the 2025 state credit schedule lists a battery credit, not a home solar credit.
  • No federal credit for a system you own placed in service after December 31, 2025.
  • Two tax exemptions: solar equipment skips the 2.9% state sales tax, and home solar equipment is exempt from property tax, including a system up to 100 kW owned by a company.
  • Xcel’s battery payment lets Xcel use up to 80% of the battery, up to 60 times a year, for five years. Tesla Powerwall and Enphase only.
  • Holy Cross needs its approval letter before work starts and a finished install within 120 days. Its battery offers top out at $12,500.
  • Community solar: income-qualified subscribers pay no more than 75% of the bill credit value, for credits that run 20 years.

Hail, HOA rules and roof age on a Colorado home

  • HailAsk for hail-rated panels and a warranty that names hail, and tell your insurer before the install.
  • Your HOAIt cannot ban solar. Its rules may not raise the cost or cut output by more than 10%, and an application not answered in 60 days counts as approved.
  • Size to your useLeftover credits pay about 2¢ or less at year end, so a bigger system than your bills need rarely pays.
  • Roof age and your stayIf the roof needs replacing within the panels’ life, replace it first. Compare your planned stay with the quote’s payback.

Who installs in Colorado: four companies, A to Z

Four companies that list Colorado service, A to Z, not ranked. Facts from their own sites; license status from Colorado’s licensing data, read October 14, 2026.

Big Dog Solar

Office
Grand Junction and Windsor, CO (headquarters Chubbuck, ID)
Colorado license
Electrical contractor EC 100531, active, held by Big Dog Renewable Energy LLC
Warranty
10-year workmanship and 10-year roof penetrations, on a purchase
More facts
Ways to pay
Purchase, lease to own, $0-down PPA
State record
One board stipulation, completed in 2021
Big Dog Solar profile

Namaste Solar

Office
Longmont and Denver, CO
Colorado license
Electrical contractor EC 7627, active; not printed on its site
Warranty
10-year workmanship; roof leaks at mounts not stated separately
More facts
In Colorado since
2005 (state business record)
Ways to pay
Cash, loan, prepaid ESA, PPA through LightReach
State record
A 2013 admonition letter and a stipulation completed in 2018
Namaste Solar profile

Palmetto

Office
Charlotte, NC (headquarters); no Colorado office listed
Colorado license
Electrical contractor EC 101589, active
Warranty
10-year workmanship, 5-year roof penetrations
More facts
Who installs
Its subsidiary PlugPV or a partner; ask which
Ways to pay
Purchase, loan, LightReach lease or PPA
Palmetto profile

Photon Brothers

Office
Westminster, Colorado Springs and Centennial, CO
Colorado license
Electrical contractor EC 100231, active
Warranty
No workmanship term published for new systems; ask
More facts
Ways to pay
Cash, loan, prepaid ESA, 25-year lease
State record
One board stipulation, completed in 2018
Photon Brothers profile

None of these four companies buys homeowner leads from EcoGen America, and none carries our Verified badge yet. How we make money. What the Verified badge means.

Six things a Colorado quote should name: utility, size, year end and hail

  • Your utility and planXcel, Black Hills, your co-op or Colorado Springs by name, and in Colorado Springs which 2027 plan the savings assume.
  • Size against your useYear-one kWh next to a year of your bills, under your utility’s size limit.
  • The year-end choiceAt Xcel, rollover or payout, with the form sent by December 1 to count this year.
  • No federal credit subtractedThe homeowner credit ended for systems placed in service after December 31, 2025.
  • Hail and roof termsThe panels’ hail rating, warranty wording that names hail, and the roof life left.
  • A Colorado electrical licenseThe contractor’s EC number, which you can look up in the state’s license lookup.

Comparing Colorado quotes?

Ask each installer to name your utility and size the system to a year of your bills.

Run a Colorado solar evaluation

EcoGen America does not sell or install solar. When you request quotes, we pass your request to solar providers serving your area, and they pay us for the introduction. Providers can include installers, solar marketplaces and lead exchanges, and more than one may contact you. You never pay us. Privacy policy

Colorado Solar FAQs

Does Colorado have net metering?

Yes. State law (C.R.S. 40-2-124) makes Xcel Energy and Black Hills Energy credit each extra kWh against a kWh you use later and carry the credit forward. Co-ops, and city utilities with 5,000 or more customers, must do the same for home systems of at least 10 kW. Year-end leftovers are where the rules differ.

Should I choose rollover or payout at Xcel?

If your system is sized to your use, little is left at year end and the choice matters less. Payout is the default and pays the average hourly cost of power, last printed as 1.529¢ (2023). Rollover keeps credits as dollars on your account, but it is permanent, there is no cash-out and you lose them if you move. Send the form by December 1 for it to count this year.

Does Colorado have a solar tax credit?

Not for panels. Colorado’s 2025 credit schedule has no home solar credit, and the federal credit ended for systems you own placed in service after December 31, 2025. There is a state income tax credit of 10% of a home battery’s price, through tax year 2029.

Can my HOA stop me from installing solar in Colorado?

No. Under C.R.S. 38-30-168, a covenant that bans or restricts solar is void. An HOA may set reasonable rules on size, placement and looks, but not ones that raise the cost or cut output by more than 10%. An application not answered within 60 days counts as approved.

I already have solar in Colorado Springs. Does the 2027 change affect me?

Not until April 1, 2032. Agreements dated before April 1, 2027 keep today’s rates until then, and then move to the new plans. The utility says a net metering agreement does not lock in future rate structures.

The Colorado records behind these numbers, and who checked them

Sources (27 documents, each with the date we read it)
  1. EcoGen Solar Cost Index, September 2026: Colorado$3.02 per watt, 7 kW median size (Berkeley Lab 2025, 6,702 systems), 1,656 kWh per kW, 16.58¢ statewide average (EIA). Prices as of September 25, 2026.
  2. Colorado Revised Statutes 2026, Title 40Net metering (40-2-124), co-op and city utility duty, community solar. Read September 29 and 30, 2026.
  3. Xcel Energy: Colorado Solar Bank Election FormDefault payout, 1.529¢ for 2023, December 1 deadline, rollover terms. Read October 1, 2026.
  4. Xcel Energy: Solar*Rewards (Colorado)$3 per watt income-qualified rebate, 10 kW AC, $1,000,000 budget, battery program terms. Read September 30, 2026.
  5. Colorado PUC: Renewable Battery Connect decision$250 and $1,000 per kW for 2026 and 2027. Read September 29, 2026.
  6. Colorado Springs Utilities: Solar Energy ProgramYear-end credit of about 2¢, rollover election, $100 fee. Read September 30, 2026.
  7. Colorado Springs Utilities: approved solar rate changesApril 1, 2027 start, two plans, about $38 a month, 200% size limit, April 1, 2032 move. Read October 14, 2026.
  8. Colorado Springs City Council: net metering rate case decision, September 22, 2026Reviewed in EcoGen’s October 6, 2026 payback inputs.
  9. Holy Cross Energy: Solar and battery storage$100 per kW on up to 25 kW, 40% cap, 120 days, 200% size limit, battery incentives. Read September 30, 2026.
  10. Holy Cross Energy: Power+FLEXBattery rebate and monthly credit. Read September 30, 2026.
  11. CORE Electric Cooperative: rooftop solar10 kW AC net metering limit, 4.616¢ avoided cost. Read September 30, 2026.
  12. CORE: Rates and Regulations, September 2026Year-end settlement within 60 days after the April billing cycle. Read September 30, 2026.
  13. United Power: connect your solar200% size limit, April to March settlement. Read September 30, 2026.
  14. Colorado Revised Statutes 2026, Title 392.9% state sales tax and the solar exemption (39-26-724), battery tax credit (39-22-546), property tax exemption. Read September 30, 2026.
  15. Colorado Department of Revenue: 2025 Individual Credit Schedule (DR 0104CR)No home solar credit listed. Read October 1, 2026.
  16. Colorado Division of Property Taxation: renewable energyProperty tax exemption for home solar, including company-owned systems. Read October 1, 2026.
  17. Colorado Revised Statutes 2026, Title 38 (38-30-168)HOA limits: 10% cost or output, 60 days. Read October 5, 2026.
  18. City of Boulder: solar grants$1 per watt, $8,000 cap, $121,800 income limit for four. Read September 30, 2026.
  19. City of Boulder: solar and battery tax rebatesAbout 15% of city sales and use tax refunded. Read September 30, 2026.
  20. Energy Smart Colorado: 2026 Eagle County rebatesUp to $1,000 for solar and for a battery. Read September 30, 2026.
  21. Mountain Parks Electric: Clean Power Program$500 per system. Read September 30, 2026.
  22. San Miguel Power Association: renewable rebates$0.10 per watt, up to $300. Read September 30, 2026.
  23. La Plata Electric Association: battery rebates$1,000 and $2,000 by battery size. Read September 30, 2026.
  24. U.S. EIA: average residential price by state16.58¢, 12 months August 2025 to July 2026, as used in the Cost Index.
  25. IRS: Residential Clean Energy CreditNo credit for property placed in service after December 31, 2025. Read September 30, 2026.
  26. 2025 Annual Technology Baseline: residential PVOwner costs of $29.83 per kW a year, rounded to $30 for upkeep. Berkeley Lab self-consumption research (2022) informs the 40% home-use default.
  27. Colorado Division of Professions and Occupations: license dataElectrical contractor licenses EC 100531, EC 7627, EC 101589 and EC 100231: status and board actions. Read October 14, 2026.
Dean Mahmoud
Written by

Dean Mahmoud

CEO of EcoGen America. Since 2021 he has connected homeowners with residential solar installers in all 50 states.

About Dean
Trevor Guilday
Checked by

Trevor Guilday

Founder of EcoGen America. He has worked in residential solar since 2016 and maintains the EcoGen Solar Cost Index.

About Trevor